Login

 

Lost your password?

 

Learning In Practice Awards, Strategy

2016 Learning In Practice Award Winners

More than 60 executives and companies were recognized with a Learning In Practice award for excellence in employee learning and workforce development.
co_0928_awards_302

Photo by Will Byington Photography

Chief Learning Officer magazine is proud to announce the winners of the 2016 Learning in Practice Awards. Celebrating those who have crafted new and innovative education initiatives, the Learning in Practice Awards recognize learning executives, organizations and vendors in the learning and development industry.

The awards were first established in 2003 to recognize learning leaders that have demonstrated excellence in the design and delivery of employee development programs. More than a decade later, industry professionals continue to lead outstanding enterprise education initiatives.

The 2016 Learning in Practice Awards Winners are:

CLO OF THE YEAR

  • Adri Maisonet, Vice President, Enterprise Learning and Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina

THE BUSINESS IMPACT AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: Bob Povey, Unit Manager, Gold Fields
  • Silver: Patricia Winchester, Director, Learning and Development, USA Today Network
  • Bronze: Blaire Bhojwani, Director, Learning Technologies, Hilton

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: Adri Maisonet-Morales, Vice President, Enterprise Learning and Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Silver: Lori West-Worland, Director, Global Education Services, Interactive Intelligence
  • Bronze: Jessica Melo, Director of Sales Training, Paycom

THE BUSINESS PARTNERSHIP AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: Bechtel University, Bechtel Corporation
  • Silver: Ericsson, Inc.
  • Bronze: Defense Acquisition University
  • Bronze: Yum! University, Yum! Brands

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: Value Offerings, Healthcare Businesswomen’s Association
  • Silver: Organization and People Development, General Reinsurance
  • Bronze: People and Culture, Suffolk Construction

THE INNOVATION AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: Steve Garguilo, Senior Manager, Creative Engagement, Johnson & Johnson
  • Silver: James Woolsey, President, Defense Acquisition University
  • Bronze: Debora Bubb, Vice President, Human Resources, Intel
  • Bronze: Chris Bartlett, Director of Learning Resources, FMC Technologies
  • Thomas Brady, Director, Department of Defense Education Activity

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: Betsey Frank, Director, Staff Development and Technology, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Silver: Joe Ilvento, Chief Learning Officer, Commvault
  • Silver: Gieta Veersma, Chief Human Resources Officer, Sanoma
  • Bronze: Harlina Sodhi, Head, Culture and Capability, IDFC Bank

THE STRATEGY AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: Michele Parks, Vice President, Talent Management and Development, Cox Communications
  • Silver: Michelle Braden, Vice President, Global Learning Excellence, TELUS International
  • Bronze: Melissa Hess, Acting Division Director, Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: John Kostek, Learning and Performance Consultant, Hitachi Data Systems
  • Silver: Deborah McCuiston, Director of Learning and Organizational Development, Virgin America
  • Bronze: Ann Marie Sidman, Vice President, Learning and Development, General Reinsurance

THE TALENT MANAGEMENT AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: Susan Bowrah, Associate Vice President, Leadership Development and Talent Management, TD
  • Silver: Debra Ross, Assistant Vice President, Learning and Development, BNSF Railway Co
  • Bronze: David Sylvester, Director/Principal, Booz Allen Hamilton

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: Julie Kline, Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Hamline University
  • Silver: Tim Laube, General Manager, Kroff Inc.
  • Silver: Deborah McCuiston, Director of Learning and Organizational Development, Virgin America
  • Bronze: Adam Shandler, Associate Director, Talent Acquisition, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, North America

THE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: David Birnbaum, Vice President of Learning, Century 21 University
  • Silver: Patricia McNerney, Deputy Director, Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State
  • Bronze: Patricia Acquaro, Managing Director of Risk and Complaince, BNY Mellon

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: Adri Maisonet, Vice President, Enterprise Learning and Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Silver: Heather Linn, Manager, Organizational and Talent Development, WellCare
  • Bronze: Betsey Frank, Director, Staff Development and Technology, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Bronze: Dorothy LaMark, Director of Learning, The Predictive Index

THE TRAILBLAZER AWARD

DIVISION ONE

  • Gold: Liz Huckerby, Chief, Integrated Talent Management, United Nations Development Programme
  • Silver: Michele Parks, Vice President, Talent Management and Development, Cox Communications
  • Bronze: James Woolsey, President, Defense Acquisition University
  • Bronze: Michelle Braden, Vice President, Global Learning Excellence, TELUS International

DIVISION TWO

  • Gold: Kenneth Blank, Director, Sales Learning and Development, Paycor Inc.
  • Silver: Jessica Williams, Learning and Development Manager, King’s Hawaiian Holding Company

PROVIDER AWARDS

EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS

  • Gold: INSEAD
  • Silver: Penn State Executive Programs, Smeal College of Business, The Pennsylvania State University

EXCELLENCE IN BLENDED LEARNING

  • Gold: Intrepid Learning, Inc.
  • Silver: Scitent
  • Bronze: The Regis Company

EXCELLENCE IN CONTENT

  • Gold: Invati Consulting
  • Silver: Entelechy
  • Silver: Partners in Leadership
  • Bronze: INSEAD

EXCELLENCE IN E-LEARNING

  • Gold: GP Strategies
  • Silver: GP Strategies
  • Bronze: Aptara

EXCELLENCE IN EXECUTIVE EDUCATION

  • Gold: The Regis Company

EXCELLENCE IN PARTNERSHIP

  • Gold: GP Strategies
  • Silver: The Droste Group
  • Bronze: Aptara

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

  • Gold: Intrepid Learning, Inc.
  • Silver: Abilitie & Peak Seven Consulting
  • Bronze: Degreed Inc.