[login-form]

2015 Learning In Practice Award Finalists Announced

Chief Learning Officer magazine has revealed the 2015 Learning In Practice award finalists. The awards were established in 2003 to recognize learning leaders who have demonstrated excellence in the design and delivery of employee development programs.

Finalists will learn whether they’ve won a gold, silver or bronze Learning In Practice Award when the winners are announced during the Sunday, Oct. 11 awards dinner in Austin, Texas.

The finalists are listed alphabetically by category:

THE BUSINESS IMPACT AWARD

  • Jose Miguel Caras, Chief Learning Officer, Banco Santander
  • Bob Chapman, Chief Executive Officer, Barry-Wehmiller Inc.
  • Heather Dunn, Director of Training, Ted's Montana Grill
  • Eric Gutierrez, Manager of Construction, OG&C, Bechtel Corporation
  • Kuntal McElroy, Head of Learning and Development, Ericsson North America
  • Monika Vikander-Hegarty, Vice President of International Human Resources and Global Talent Development, Teleflex Medical

THE COLLABORATION AWARD

  • Learning and Talent Development, AMN Healthcare
  • Bechtel University, Bechtel Corporation
  • Curriculum, Student and Staff Development, Department of State, Foreign Service Institute,
  • Global Talent Development, General Motors
  • Center for Learning Excellence, University Health System
  • Next Generation Talent Strategic Initiative, Wells Fargo

THE GLOBAL LEARNING AWARD

  • Detlef Hold, Global Organizational Development Leader, Genentech
  • Michele Isaacs, Vice President and Head of Global Learning & Development, Thomson Reuters
  • Flemming Karstens Soeborg, Head of People Development, Novozymes A/S
  • Trish McCarty, Chief Executive Officer, StarShine Academy International Schools
  • Kuntal McElroy, Head of Learning & Development, North America, Ericsson, North America
  • Janine Pesci, Director of Global Talent, Gensler
  • Monika Vikander-Hegarty, Vice President of International Human Resources and Global Talent Development, Teleflex Medical

THE INNOVATION AWARD

  • Jean Akers, Deputy Director of Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State
  • Hubert Beekhuizen, International Training and Design Lead, Pfizer
  • Stephen Dwight, Vice President of Talent Management, Novo Nordisk, Inc.
  • Elise James-Decruise, Senior Director and Head of Global Training, New Marketing Institute, MediaMath
  • Peter Matthews, Head of senior partner development and senior global client service partner, EY
  • Ann Marie Sidman, Vice President of Learning and Organizational Development, General Reinsurance
  • Wendy Smith, Head of New Employee Experiences, NCR Corporation Inc.

THE STRATEGY AWARD

  • Andrea Elkin, Managing Director and Dean of Leadership and Management Development, BNY Mellon
  • Rich Herbst, Vice President of Learning and Development, TeleTech
  • Heather Hoerdemann, Vice President, Talent Synopsys
  • Elise James-Decruise, Senior Director and Head of Global Training of New Marketing Institute, MediaMath
  • Kaliym Islam, Vice President of DTCC Learning, Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation (DTCC)
  • Adri Maisonet, Vice President of Enterprise Learning and Development Blue Cross & Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Anni Maley, Head of Global Training and Development, Dufry Management Ltd • Wendy Smith, Head of New Employee Experiences, NCR Corporation Inc.

THE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

  • Elizabeth Bryant, Vice President, Southwest Airlines University, Southwest Airlines
  • Paul Clemente, Enterprise R6s Talent Development and Learning Manager, Raytheon Company
  • Adri Maisonet, Vice President, Enterprise Learning and Development, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Darren Nerland, Manager of Learning and Innovation, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
  • Caroline Schein, Vice President People and Operations Development, Boston Pizza International
  • Helen Zarba, Vice President of Organizational Development and Learning Services, Bright Horizons Family Solutions

THE TRAILBLAZER AWARD

  • James Bradford, Construction Learning and Development Manager, Bechtel Corporation, OG&C
  • Elizabeth Bryant, Vice President of Southwest Airlines University, Southwest Airlines
  • Daniel Gandarilla, Director of Talent and Team Development, Texas Health Resources
  • Adam Hopewell, SBC Director – Human Capital and Talent Management, Savola Group
  • Joseph Malta, Director of Learning and Development, ABC Companies
  • Michael Rosenberg, Director of Learning and Development, CIT Group Inc.

EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS AWARD

  • Bellevue University
  • Loyola University Chicago, Quinlan School of Business, Executive Education
  • Penn State Executive Programs, Smeal College of Business, The Pennsylvania State University
  • SMU Cox School of Business

EXCELLENCE IN BLENDED TECHNOLOGY AWARD

  • Bottom-Line Performance, Inc.
  • Intrepid Learning, Inc.
  • SweetRush Inc.
  • Xerox Global Learning Services

EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

  • Korn Ferry Leadership and Talent Consulting
  • Scitent, Inc.
  • VitalSmarts

EXCELLENCE IN CONTENT AWARD

  • Entelechy, Inc.
  • Experience Willow LLC
  • INSEAD

EXCELLENCE IN E-LEARNING AWARD

  • Grovo
  • LEO
  • Tipping Point Solutions Inc.

EXCELLENCE IN GAMING AND SIMULATIONS

  • Impact International
  • Pinsight
  • Liqvid E-Learning Service

EXCELLENCE IN VENDOR PARTNERSHIP AWARD

  • Mind Gym
  • PulseLearning
  • VisionCor, Inc.

EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL LEARNING AWARD

  • GovLoop 
  • Partners In Leadership
  • People & Platforms

Excitement is Contagious!