Login

 

Lost your password?

 

2015 Learning in Practice Winners

Chief Learning Officer magazine is proud to announce the winners of the 2015 Learning in Practice Awards. Celebrating those who have crafted new and innovative education initiatives, the Learning in Practice Awards feature over 70 of the nations leading individuals and organizations in the learning and development industry.

The awards were first established in 2003 to recognize learning leaders that have demonstrated excellence in the design and delivery of employee development programs. More than a decade later, industry professionals continue to lead outstanding enterprise education initiatives.

The 2015 Learning in Practice Awards Winners are listed by category below.

Excellence in Academinc Partnerships | Excellence in Blended Technology | Excellence in Community Service | Excellence in Content | Excellence in E-Learning | Excellence in Gaming and Simulations | Excellence in Vendor Partnership | Excellence in Social Learning

The Business Impact Award | The Collaboration Award | The Global Learning Award | The Innovation Award | The Strategy Award | The Technology Award | The Trailblazer Award | 2015 CLO of the Year

 

PROVIDER CATEGORIES


EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS

 
Gold

Penn State Smeal College of Business, Executive Education Programs

Silver

Loyola University Chicago,
Quinlan School of Business,
Executive Education

Bronze

SMU Cox School of Business

Bronze

Bellevue University

 

EXCELLENCE IN BLENDED TECHNOLOGY

Gold

Intrepid Learning Inc.

Silver

SweetRush Inc.

Bronze

Bottom-Line Performance Inc.

Bronze

Xerox Global Learning Services

EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE

Gold

VitalSmarts

Silver

Korn Ferry, Leadership & Talent Development

Bronze

Scitent Inc.

 

EXCELLENCE IN CONTENT

Gold

Experience Willow

Silver

INSEAD

Bronze

Entelechy Inc.

 

EXCELLENCE IN E-LEARNING

Gold

Tipping Point Solutions Inc.

SIlver

LEO

Bronze

Grovo

 

  EXCELLENCE IN GAMING AND SIMULATIONS

Gold

Pinsight

Silver

Impact International

Bronze

Liqvid

 

EXCELLENCE IN VENDOR PARTNERSHIP

Gold

Mind Gym

Silver

VisionCor Inc.

Bronze

PulseLearning

 

EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL LEARNING

Gold

Partners In Leadership

Silver

People & Platforms

Bronze

GovLoop

PRACTITIONER AWARDS

CLO OF THE YEAR

 

2015 CLO of the Year

Kimo Kippen

Chief Learning Officer, Hilton Worldwide

THE BUSINESS IMPACT AWARD

Gold – Division 2

Monika Vikander-Hegarty

Vice President of International Human Resources & Global Talent DevelopmentTeleflex Inc.

Silver – Division 2

Bob Chapman

Chairman and CEO, Barry-Wehmiller Cos.

Bronze – Divison 2

Heather Dunn

Director of Training, Ted’s Montana Grill Inc.

Gold – Division 1

Eric Gutierrez

Manager of Construction — Oil, Gas & Chemicals, Bechtel Corp.

Silver – Division 1

Kuntal McElroy

Head of Learning & Development, North America, Ericsson North America

Bronze – Division 1

Jose Miguel Caras

Director of Training & Development, Banco Santander

 

THE COLLABORATION AWARD

Gold – Division 2

Learning & Talent Development

AMN Healthcare

Silver – Division 2

Curriculum, Student & Staff Development

U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service Institute

Bronze – Division 2

Center for Learning Excellence

University Health System

Gold – Division 1

Bechtel University

Bechtel Corp.

Pictured: Lucy Dinwiddie, Chief Learning Officer

Silver –  Division 1

Global Talent & Development

General Motors Co.

Pictured: Mimi Brent, Head of Global Career Development, General Motors

Bronze – Division 1

Next Generation Talent Strategic Initiative

Wells Fargo & Co.

 

THE GLOBAL LEARNING AWARD

Gold – Division 2

Janine Pesci

Principal of Director Global Talent, Gensler

 Silver – Division 2

Flemming Karstens Soeborg

Head of People Development, Novozymes A/S

Bronze – Division 2

Trish McCarty

Founder and CEO, StarShine

Bronze – Division 2

Monika Vikander – Hegarty

Vice President of International Human Resources and Global Talent Development, Teleflex, Inc.

Gold – Division 1

Kuntal McElroy

Head of Learning and Development, North America, Ericsson

Silver – Division 1

Michele Isaacs

Vice Presindent of Talent and Development, Thomson Reuters

Pictured: Monica Swanson, Director of Learning Platforms, Talent & Development ,Thomson Reuters

Bronze – Division 1

Detlef Hold

Global Organizational Development Leader, Genentech

 

THE INNOVATION AWARD

Gold – Division 2

Ann Marie Sidman

Vice President of Learning and Development, Gen Re – A Berkshire Hathaway Company

Silver – Division 2

Elise James-DeCruise

Senior Director and Head of Global Training, New Marketing Institute, MediaMath

Bronze – Division 2

Stephen Dwight

Vice President of Talent Management, Novo Nordisk Inc.

Gold – Division 1

Peter Matthews

Partner, Global Markets Learning, EY

Silver – Division 1

Jean Akers

Deputy Director of Consular Training, Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State

Silver – Division 1

Hubert Beekhuizen

International Training & Design Lead. Pfizer Inc.

 Bronze – Division 1

Wendy Smith

Head of New Employee Experiences, NCR Corp.

 

THE STRATEGY AWARD

Gold – Division 2

Elise James-DeCruise

Senior Director and Head of Global Training, New Marketing Institute. MediaMath

Silver – Division 2

Adri Maisonet-Morales

Vice President of Enterprise Learning & Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina

Bronze – Division 2

Heather Hoerdemann

Vice President of Talent & Leadership Development, Synopsys

Bronze – Division 2

Kaliym Islam, Vice President

Depository Trust & Clearing Corp.

Gold – Division 1

Rich Herbst

Vice President of Learning and Development. TeleTech

Silver – Division 1

Andrea Elkin

Chief Learning Officer. BNY Mellon

Bronze – Division 1

Anni Maley

Head of Global Training & Development, Dufry Management

Bronze – Division 1

Wendy Smith

Head of New Employee Experiences, NCR Corp.

 

THE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

 
Gold – Division 2

Caroline Schein

Vice President of People & Operations Development, Boston Pizza International

Silver – Division 2

Adri Maisonet-Morales

Vice President of Enterprise Learning & Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina

Bronze – Division 2

Darren Nerland

Manager of Learning Innovation & Technology, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Gold – Division 1

Elizabeth Bryant

Vice President of Southwest Airlines University, Southwest Airlines

Silver – Division 1

Paul Clemente

R6Sigma Operations Program Manager, Raytheon Co.

Bronze – Division 1

Helen Zarba

Vice President of Organizational Development & Learning Services, Bright Horizons Family Solutions

 

THE TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Gold – Division 2

Joseph Malta

Director of Learning & Development, ABC Cos.

Silver – Division 2

Adam Hopewell

Director of Talent Management & Organizational Learning, Savola Group

  Bronze – Division 2

Michael Rosenberg

Director of Learning & Development, CIT Group Inc.

Gold – Division 1

Elizabeth Bryant

 

Vice President of Southwest Airlines University, Southwest Airlines

Silver – Division 1

James Bradford

 

Construction Learning & Development Manager, Bechtel Corporation, OG&C

Bronze – Division 1

Daniel Gandarilla

 

Director of Talent & Team Development, Texas Health Resources

Excellence In Blended Technology

Excellence In Blended Technology

Excellence In Blended Technology

EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS

EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS

 |
EXCELLENCE IN BLENDED TECHNOLOGY
VitalSmarts
LEO

Jean Akers, Deputy Director of Consular Training

Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State

Tags: ,